Se emne

Hvem er her? 1 gæst(er)
 Udskriv emne
10 Year Thai Visa for Senior Tourists
farang
#1 Udskriv indlæg
Skrevet d. 15-12-2016 07:01
Bruger avatar

Bruger

Antal indlæg: 322
Tilmeldt: 28.05.11
 Status: Offline

The Thai government has approved the extension of long-stay visas for senior tourists from one year to ten years. The new visa will cost 10,000 Baht. The Ministry of Public Health reported to the Cabinet on 22 November 2016 that the number of foreign senior citizens seeking to stay in Thailand for a long period is on the rise. As Thailand aims to develop itself as a Medical and Wellness Tourism Center, the Ministry of Public Health and the Ministry of Tourism and Sports in their joint meeting agreed to create a new long-stay visa of 10 years. The extension will be offered for tourists from 14 countries, namely Australia, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Finland, France, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

Read more: http://www.richar...-10-years/

PLEASE NOTE: A 1 year O-A visa is still available for those who do not meet the criteria for 10 year O-A visas.
Til forsiden  Til toppen  Til bunden
yindee
#2 Udskriv indlæg
Skrevet d. 12-09-2017 07:16
Bruger avatar

Bruger

Antal indlæg: 3560
Tilmeldt: 20.02.09
 Status: Offline
Bopæl: Thailand

nyt fra The Thai Embassy http://thaiembass...igrant-ox/

Non-Immigrant-OX
Non-Immigrant Visa Category “O-X” (Long Stay)




Purpose of Visit

This type of visa may be issued to applicants who are over 50 years of age and over and wish to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 10 years without the intention of working. Holder of this type of visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 5 years each time with the possibility of an extension of up to 5 years at the Royal Thai Immigration Bureau (total 10 years).

Eligibility

Applicants must be at least 50 years of age and above (on the day of submitting the application).
Applicants must be nationals and passport holders of eligible countries, namely; Japan, Australia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States.

Applicants must have a bank deposit of no less than 3 million Baht in Thailand OR a bank deposit of no less than 1.8 million Baht and an annual income of no less than 1.2 million Baht. Such amount must be maintained in bank deposit in full for at least one year and at no less than 1.5 million Baht thereafter.

Applicants must have a Thai health insurance for the duration of stay, with coverage for outpatient treatment of no less than 40,000 Baht and inpatient treatment of no less than 400,000 Baht. The Thai health insurance can be obtained via http://longstay.t...

Applicants must be Danish nationals or nationals of the above-mentioned eligible countries with permanent residence permit in Denmark.
Applicants not prohibited from entering the Kingdom as provided by the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979).

Having no criminal record in Thailand and the country of the applicant’s nationality and residence.

Not having prohibitive diseases such as Leprosy, Tuberculosis, drug addiction, Elephantiasis, and third phase of Syphilis as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 B.E.2535.

Validity of Visa: Multiple entries with the validity of visa of 5 years

Period of Stay: Travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of 5 years each time with the possibility of an extension of up to 5 years at the Royal Thai Immigration Bureau (total 10 years).

Required documents:

(Required 3 sets: 1 original and 2 copies)

Actual passport (valid at least six months, in good condition and contain at least ONE completely empty visa page)

Copy of the passport

Copy of the flight ticket/reservation

Copy of hotel reservation or rental contract/deed. In case residing with a family, an invitation from the host family along with a copy of their undersigned Thai ID or house registration is required.The name of the applicant must indicated clearly. (It is not enough to write the address on the application) Example for Invitation Letter here http://thaiembass...xample.pdf
Example for Invitation Letter in Thaihttp://thaiembass...xample.pdf


Visa application form completely filled out.»Download Application Form
Three passport-size photographs (4×6 cm). Photocopy or photo taken from Photostat will not be accepted. Photographs must have a light color background with a full-face view of the person without wearing a hat or dark glasses. Photographs must be taken within 6 months.

A copy of bank statement (from Thailand financial institutes only) and a letter of guarantee from the bank with bank’s contact information showing a deposit of the amount no less than 3 million Baht. Please note that such minimum amount must be maintained at least 1 year after receiving the visa year and at no less than 1.5 million Baht thereafter. OR a copy of bank statement (from Thailand financial institutes only) and a letter of guarantee from the bank with bank’s contact information showing a deposit of the amount no less than 1.8 million Baht and a proof of annual income of no less than 1.2 million Baht. Please note that such minimum amount must be maintained at least 1 year after receiving the visa year and at no less than 1.5 million Baht thereafter.

A letter of verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record (verification shall be valid for not more than 3 months).

A medical certificate showing no prohibitive diseases such as Leprosy, Tuberculosis, drug addiction, Elephantiasis, and third phase of Syphilis as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 B.E.2535.

Health insurance plan as listed on http://longstay.t... with coverage for outpatient treatment of no less than 40,000 Baht and inpatient treatment of no less than 400,000 Baht.

In case of accompanying spouse, a marriage certificate must be provided as evidence including items number 1-11
In case of accompanying legal child/adoptive child, who are under 20 years old, a birth certificate/adoption order must be provided as evidence including items number 1-6 and 10. In the case where spouse and legal child/adoptive child are not eligible to apply for the category “O-X” visa, he or she can apply for the category “O” visa or “ED” visa (for child).


Visa processing fee 2,400 DKK in cash only

Visa application and processing time

1. Personal contact at the Embassy

Submission of visa application is ONLY between 09.00 hrs – 11.30 hrs from Monday to Friday (except official holidays). Any visa applications submitted at the Embassy after 11.30 hrs will NOT be accepted.

Collection of visa is ONLY between 13.00-16.00 hrs.

Visa applications submitted at the Embassy in person will take approximately 3 working days during the low season (March – September) and up to 5 working days during the high season (October – February).

2. Postal application

Visa applications sent to the Embassy by post will take up to 15 working days (3 weeks) in all seasons.
For visa applications sent to the Embassy by post, all the required documents must be in order.
Kindly enclose the visa fee in cash and a self-addressed envelope with appropriate postage (registered mail only) so that the Embassy can return the passport(s).
Applications lacking any required documents will not be processed and will be returned to the applicant immediately.

For postal visa applications sent to the Embassy from Iceland, Lithuania, Greenland and the Faroe Islands, visa fees are to be enclosed in Danish currency only. Travelers who reside in Denmark and are expected to travel within a short time frame are strongly advised to submit the visa applications to the Embassy in person.





**The Embassy does not provide copy service and all copies must be made in A4 paper.**

er du sulten se her www.yindee.dk


www.thai-dk.dk/foto1/seafood.jpg
Til forsiden  Til toppen  Til bunden
hassel
#3 Udskriv indlæg
Skrevet d. 13-09-2017 04:57
Bruger avatar

Bruger

Antal indlæg: 246
Tilmeldt: 04.08.09
 Status: Offline

har kigget lidt på det nye 10 års visa som kun er for de super rige nå skidt det går nok med 1 års visa lidt endnu
husk at leve livet mens du kan, om lidt er kaffen klar Grin
Til forsiden  Til toppen  Til bunden
Gå til debat:
 

Lignende tråde

Emne Forum Svar Nyeste indlæg
Turister risikerer 10 års fængsel for fuldemands-grafitti Nyheder på dansk 3 20-10-2018 13:35
Major Thai tourism hotspot ( Maya Bay) closes to the public Syd Thailand 10 18-10-2018 03:33
Thai Man Rescues Foreign Bird Photographer and his wife who got Stuck in Mud ! Skik og brug 6 17-10-2018 00:04
Thai Lottery Results on 16. Oktober 2018 THAI LOTTERY RESULTS 1 16-10-2018 12:34
‘Thai Caveman’ Skik og brug 1 12-10-2018 07:50

Alt indhold på denne side er Copyright @ copy 2009 Thai DK Debat Forum Alle rettigheder forbeholdes Siden er optimeret til 1024 * 768
Powered by PHP-Fusion copyright © 2002 - 2018 by Nick Jones.
Released as free software without warranties under GNU Affero GPL v3.
Siden dannet på: 0.36 sekunder | 37,660,214 Unikke besøg | jQ Blog